Free Consultations | Speak With a Lawyer 24/7 630.261.9098
[…] The legal team at Dolci & Weiland is passionate about protecting the rights of clients and fiercely defending their charges. At our firm, we believe that a well-informed client is a successful client. This is why we declare it our duty to answer all of your questions, provide you with options, and make ourselves accessible to you at all times to ensure you're covered.

What Constitutes Identity Theft in Illinois?

Illinois law provides a very detailed description of the various ways one can constitute the crime of identity theft in the state. According to Illinois statute 720 ILCS 5/16-30, a person commits this crime when he or she knowingly does any of the following:

  • “Uses any personal identifying information or personal identification document of another person to fraudulently obtain credit, money, goods, services, or other property;
  • Uses any personal identification information or personal identification document of another with intent to commit any felony;
  • Obtains, records, or possesses, sells, transfers, purchases, or manufactures any personal identification information or personal identification document of another with intent to commit any felony;
  • Uses, obtains, records, possesses, sells, transfers, purchases, or manufactures any personal identification information or personal identification document of another knowing that such information or documents were stolen or produced without lawful authority;
  • Uses, transfers, or possesses document-making implements to produce false identification or false documents with knowledge that they will be used by the person or another to commit any felony;
  • Uses any personal identification information or personal identification document of another to portray himself or herself as that person, or to gain access to any personal identification information or personal identification document of such person, without his or her prior express permission;
  • Uses any personal identification information or personal identification document of another to gain access to any record of the actions taken, communications made or received, or other activities or transactions of such person, without his or her prior express permission;" or
  • In the course of applying for a building permit, provides the license number of a roofing or fire sprinkler contractor whom he or she does not intend to have performed the work.