Elements of Indecent Solicitation of a Child
[…] If you have been charged with indecent solicitation of a child in Illinois, it's extremely important to seek representation from an experienced attorney to help you fight your charge. Dolci & Weiland's team of criminal defense attorneys are committed to helping those who face criminal charges.
Elements of Indecent Solicitation of a Child
Illinois prohibits indecent solicitation of a child through 720 ILCS 5/11-6. The statute applies to any person over the age of 17 who solicits a child to perform a sexual act. To "solicit" such an act means to "command, authorize, urge, incite, request, or advise another to perform an act by any means including, but not limited to, in person, over the phone, in writing, by computer, or by advertisement of any kind."
The language of this statute--prohibiting a sexual act "by any means"--is very broad and leads to many different situations in which a person can be charged with indecent solicitation of a child. Virtually any request to a child to engage in any form of sexual conduct can lead to such a charge.
The widespread use of the Internet has led to new avenues for a person to solicit a minor for sexual acts. As such, 720 0ILCS 5/11.6(a-5) specifically addresses solicitation via the internet, making it a crime for a person to discuss "an act of sexual conduct or sexual penetration with a child or with whom he or she believes to be a child by means of the Internet with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse be committed." Circumstances which can lead to a charge of indecent solicitation of a child via Internet usage include:
- Posting a Craigslist advertisement requesting a sexual act from an underage individual; and