An Overview of 720 ILCS 5/11-26
[…] In this technological age, it has become easier than ever to communicate with individuals over the internet. Through email or social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, or Snapchat, communication is just a click away. The advent of this technology also allows accused sex offenders to meet up with underaged individuals. If you have been charged with traveling to meet a child for an unlawful sexual purpose in the State of Illinois, the team of criminal defense attorneys at Dolci & Weiland are standing by to help you defend against your charge.
An Overview of 720 ILCS 5/11-26
Traveling to meet a child for improper sexual conduct is prohibited by Illinois statute 720 ILCS 5/11-26. The law states that a person commits the offense of traveling to meet a child when he or she:
"travels any distance either within this State, to this State, or from this State by any means, attempts to do so, or causes another to do so or attempt to do so for the purpose of engaging in any sex offense . . . or to otherwise engage in other unlawful sexual conduct with a child or with another person believed by the person to be a child . . . ."